Thursday, September 6, 2018
[…] Also, because you did not timely respond to Interrogatory No. 15.1 initially, you have waived your right to assert any objections or the ability to produce writings in lieu of a response. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.290(a).)   As such, please provide your response to 15.1 without objections.
FAILURE TO OBJECT AND WAIVER OF OBJECTIONS TO INTERROGATORY SERIES 50.0

While your Form Interrogatory Set One responses appear to assert general objections at the beginning of the responses, no specific objections were lodged by you to the 50.0 series of questions.  Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.210, subdivision (c) provides in relevant part that, “Each answer, exercise of option, or objection in the response shall bear the same identifying number or letter and be in the same sequence as the corresponding interrogatory . . . .”  The general objections made in the beginning of your response were not repeated to coincide with your responses to the 50.0 series.   As such, your responses to the 50.0 series are effectively without objections.